Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3R)awd-KRB
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0000009
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3R)awdKRB, Df(3R)awd
Computed Breakpoints include

100D1;100D3-100D4

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Med << bk1 << l(3)100CDa << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of Med (FBrf0086254) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0086254) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0102610) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0086254)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

Does not give a Minute phenotype when heterozygous.

Heterozygous embryos sometimes have gaps (consisting of patches of naked cuticle) in the denticle belts.

The Df(3R)awd-KRB chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Df(3R)awd-KRB homozygous embryos exhibit major disruption of the tracheal network accompanied by ectopic branching and looping, appearance of a few extra branches or "knobs", and migration abnormalities.

Has a partially penetrant dominant cuticle phenotype.

Shows dominant enhancement of dominant haltere phenotype caused by Ubx195 and Ubx9.22.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.

Homozygous embryos are very abnormal compared to wild-type.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
References (37)