Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(3L)81k19
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0000011
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(3L)st-81k19, Df(3L)st-81k-19
Computed Breakpoints include
73A3;74F1-74F4
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
bk1 << SS3-5 << Eip74EF << bk2 << Eip75B
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0055827) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of argos (FBrf0067338) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of Eip74EF (FBrf0055827) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0055827)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations
The Df(3L)81k19 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).
Causes inviability or low viability in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.
Strong second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1 : malformed phenotype penetrance >75%.
Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.
P{hs-Eip78C-B} expression in heterozygotes causes a reduction in the 63E, 71CD and 82F late puffs and the 62E early/late puff.
Midgut development of mutant embryos is wild type.
Homozygous embryos show abnormal head involution, germband retraction and dorsal closure. Midgut constrictions do not form and Malpighian tubules are not completely elongated.
Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.
Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (12)
References (70)