Open Close
General Information
Symbol
C(1)DX
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Compound (1) Double X
FlyBase ID
FBab0000080
Also Known As
nulloX
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
C(1)DX, In(1)dl-49 - In(1)sc8., y f - y- sc8 f..
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
Oocytes from All-Compound females produce anaphase I and meiosis II figures 64% of the time, i.e. they have bypassed metaphase I arrest.
NOT in combination with other aberrations
A reversed acrocentric heterozygous for In(1)dl-49; it is useful in balancing because it is very stable, which is probably due to little interstitial heterochromatin. y w f detachments very rarely produced. Also produces a low incidence of homozygosis for w. C(1)DX/0 lethal
Stocks (554)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Muller.
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
A study of metaphase arrest found that crossovers between homologs attached to the same centromere do not induce metaphase arrest. Hence exchanges induce metaphase arrest only when they physically conjoin two separate kinetochores. The signal that mediates metaphase arrest is not the exchange event per se, but the resulting tension on homologous kinetochores.
Attached X chromosomes homozygous for various w alleles were used to study dosage compensation of w.
female <up>stated by Muller to have been In(1)dl-49/In(1)sc8Ly3PR, but the derivative does not carry y3P</up>. Was originally y1 w1 f1 - y- sc8 B1 ., but by double exchange f1 became homozygous and B1 was lost. y1, w1, f1 versions exist.
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Compound (1) Double X
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (27)