Open Close
General Information
Symbol
C(2L)RM-SH1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Compound (Autosomal arm) Storrs
FlyBase ID
FBab0000114
Also Known As
C(2L)SHI, C(2L)SH1
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Carries a section of proximal 2R including rl+.

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Euploid in combination with C(2R)RM-SH3.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

segregates randomly in males

Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

The second chromosome heterochromatin does not appear to influence the random meiotic segregation of compound second autosomes during spermatogenesis. The proximal euchromatin is implicated in male meiotic pairing: male autosomal meiotic pairing sites are specific euchromatic chromosomal regions.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Compound (Autosomal arm) Storrs
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (8)