Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)19
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0000204
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)l9
Computed Breakpoints include
13F2-13F18;14E
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
Myb << bk1 << l(1)14Ah << disco << bk2
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of Chc (FBrf0052790) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0045748) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0045748)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
Dp(1;Y)shi+1/Df(1)19 larvae lack the mouth hooks and cirri and the lateral process is shortened. The H-piece and hypostomal sclerites are absent and the antennal sense organ is not usually seen.
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Heterozygosity for this deletion enhances the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.
Homozygous and hemizygous embryos fail to hatch to the first instar larval stage. CNS is normal but Bolwig photoreceptor cells are defective.
Stocks (4)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Boyd.
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Second break unspecified, but proximal to 14A1.
Distal breakpoint maps between 7.5 and 8.5kb upstream of Myb transcription start site.
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
  • FBab0022142
References (20)