Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)B
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (1) Bar
FlyBase ID
FBab0000327
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)B263-20, Df(1)Bar263-20
Computed Breakpoints include

15F1-15F2;16A7

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

15F1-15F2;16A7-16B1

15F9-16A1;16A6-16A7

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

baz << bk1 << l(1)15Fa << B << bk2 << ff

Genetic mapping information
Comments

210kb deletion.

Comments on Cytology

Band 16A7 of the second repeat of the 16A region may not have been deleted.

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0051942) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0051942) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0080317)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

No defect in the gross morphology of distal legs is seen when Df(1)B clones are induced in flies carrying Dp(1;Y)BS.

Transmission rate of Dp(1;f)J21A through females to progeny is 28%, Df(1)B has no effect on transmission.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Somatic clones homozygous for Df(1)B in the tarsal segments cause fusion of tarsal segments 2-5. This phenotype is not suppressed by apUAS.cOa; Scer\GAL4Dll-md23.

Homozygous embryos have normal gut morphology.

In gynandromorphs, in legs totally composed of cells hemizygous for Df(1)B, tarsal segments 2-5 are fused together into a small bulb-like, non-segmental structure having neither claws nor pulvilli, whereas other leg segments are normal. No central folding occurs in Df(1)B leg discs (in contrast to wild type), although more proximal folds are normally formed. Partial fusion of tarsal segments 2-5 is frequently seen when small Df(1)B clones are induced in the leg. Clones in the leg disc along the periphery of the early ring of B-H1 and B-H2 expression prevent central fold formation in the disc. Clones within tarsal segments 4 and 5 are occasionally associated with campaniform sensilla (normally found only at the dorsodistal tip of tarsal segment 3) and ectopic joint material is seen. In mosaic legs (containing Df(1)B clones) which have normal appearance, all mutant clones are outside tarsal segments 3-5, except for a single case in which a Df(1)B bristle was situated at the proximal tip of tarsal segment 3. No central fold formation is seen in the antennal disc in gynandromorphs in which the antennal disc is hemizygous for Df(1)B. Df(1)B antennae frequently lack the arista and basal cylinder.

Few microchaetae are generated in mutant clones in the prescutum. PS macrochaetae do not develop in mutant clones

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Midgut development of mutant embryos is wild type.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Hemizygous embryos were examined with polarised light microscopy and antibody staining and found to have wild type muscle pattern and contraction.

The deleted region also contains X1 and T1/T2 units not relevant to eye morphogenesis and X2, an uncharacterized unit. Flies deficient for the Bar region have unpatterned, excess cells in the interommatidial space. The secondary effects of this is extensive distortions in rhadomere structure. The absence of Bar may result in aberrant lens formation.

Hemizygotes die at an early larval stage.

Eyes are wild type. Lethal in homozygous and hemizygous condition.

Male lethal.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Demerec, 1934.

M. Demerec, Jan. 1934.

 

Revertant

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

Lethal and cell-lethal.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (10)
References (35)