Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)B57
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0000341
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)B-57
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

mell << bk1 << run << unc << bk2 << lfl

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0051915) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of run (FBrf0019966) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of unc (FBrf0020833) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0034402)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Inferred to overlap with: Df(1)16-1-88.

    In Df(1)B57/Df(1)S54 heterozygotes the mechanoreceptor potential (MRP) is completely absent, even at a high transepithelial potential (TEP).

    Df(1)B57/Df(1)Q539 females have vao and unc mutant phenotypes at 24-25oC. At 17-18oC such females have an unc mutant but the eyes are normal even though other vao mutant characteristics are seen.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    In mutant embryos only remnants of the stomodeal nervous system can be observed. This phenotype is enhanced by Kr1

    Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Display lethal phenotype when in combination with Df(1)N71.

    Heterozygotes have an extreme shakB mutant phenotype: full set of neuronal defects.

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (32)