Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)C128
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0000349
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)snc128, Dfsn
Computed Breakpoints include

7D1;7D5

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
X:7,901,331..7,956,278 (Df(1)C128:bk1)
X:8,061,645..8,115,848 (Df(1)C128:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(1)ESHS34 << bk1 << fs(1)M122 << bk2 << l(1)ESHS37

Genetic mapping information
Comments

The X:7901331..7956278 release 6 coordinates of the left breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the right end of RpS6, a haplolethal gene. The right extent corresponds to the rightmost end of a PCR primer pair flanking the insertion site of PBac{WH}CG15332f05798 from Table S1 of FBrf0212582, which did not amplify a DNA segment from Df(1)C128 in tests at the Bloomington Stock Center.

The X:8061645..8115848 release 6 coordinates of the right breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the left end of mys, which published results say is deleted. The right extent corresponds to the leftmost end of a PCR primer pair flanking the insertion site of P{EPgy2}GclcEY05904 from Table S1 of FBrf0212582, which amplified a DNA segment from Df(1)C128 in tests at the Bloomington Stock Center.

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0025084) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of mys (FBrf0052394) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of fs(1)h (FBrf0043301) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0039441)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

Stage 14 Df(1)C128 embryos show a substantial delay in the migration of plasmatocytes along the ventral midline. 97% of these embryos show "strong" migration defects. These defects persist at later stages - plasmatocytes remain aggregated in the ventral part of the embryo and are unable to reach the posterior region.

Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

Deficient embryos show a variably penetrant mutant midgut phenotype: dorsal closure of gut is incomplete.

There is variable fusion of the midgut primordia and midgut constrictions are irregular in homozygous embryos.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Faint residual band on immunoblots of hemizygotes when antibody against mys product is used as a probe: this mys product is thought to be a remnant from the maternal supply.

High frequency of homeotic transformations found in Df(3)red/+ progeny of Df(1)C128/+ females (Gans, Forquignon and Masson,1980, Genetics 96: 887-902). Lethal in germ-line clones (Garcia-Bellido and Robbins, 1983, Genetics 103: 235-47).

Stocks (4)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Lefevre.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

No PSĪ² protein.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (12)
References (68)