Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)GA90
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0000404
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)GA-90
Computed Breakpoints include

20C;h26-h32

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(1)20Cb << bk1 << sph << bb << bk2 << l(1)carot3

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Complementation with stnA and l(1)20Ca not tested.

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of l(1)20Cb (FBrf0042290) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of ABO-X (FBrf0076047) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Fertile when in combination with Dp(1;Y)BSYy+, weakly fertile in combination with Dp(1;Y)y+mal126 and sterile in combination with Dp(1;Y)mal+.

Heterozygotes with Dp(1;Y)BSYy+ are fertile, weakly fertile with Dp(1;Y)y+mal126 and sterile with Dp(1;Y)y+mal+.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Causes inviability or low viability in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Lefevre.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (9)