Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)N-68f19
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (1) Notch
FlyBase ID
FBab0000573
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)N68f19
Computed Breakpoints include
3C1-3C2;3C7
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
bk1 << w << bk2 hits N
Genetic mapping information
Comments
The proximal deletion breakpoint breaks within the N transcription unit removing the transcription start sites 1 and 2.
-26.2 to -24.7 kb The zero coordinate used in locating the molecular lesions in the Notch deficiencies is the first Eco R1 site in Canton-S DNA proximal to the 3C7 breakpoint of In(1)N76b8 (Kidd et al., 1983); it is 1.1 kb to the right of the zero coordinate used by Artavanis-Tsakonas et al., 1983
Comments on Cytology
Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0026367) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of N (FBrf0026367) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of N (FBrf0058521)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Green.
 
Arose in: w8.
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
When this chromosome was first isolated it was not associated with a N mutation. Later it acquired a mutation similar to Nnd-3 (M. M. Green), and eventually was found to have mutated to a condition typical of a recessive lethal N mutation.
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Df(1)N-66f19
Df(1)N-68f19
Name Synonyms
Deficiency (1) Notch
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (7)