Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)N-69h9
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (1) Notch
FlyBase ID
FBab0000574
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)N69h9, Df(1)N69h
Computed Breakpoints include

3C6;3D4

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

rst << bk1 << N << Sgs4 << bk2 << dnc

Genetic mapping information
Comments

The proximal deletion breakpoint breaks within the dnc transcription unit removing the transcription start sites 1, 2, 3 and 4.

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology

Proximal break may be 3D4.

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0034402) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0034402)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Lefevre.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Deficiency (1) Notch
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (14)