Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)Q539
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0000610
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)Q359, Q539
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
X:21,398,136..21,400,089 [-] (Df(1)Q539:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(1)19Ed << bk1 << vao << l(1)19Fh << bk2 << tuh1

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0034402) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0024685)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Df(1)A118/Df(1)Q539 flies have a vao mutant phenotype. Df(1)B57/Df(1)Q539 females have vao and unc mutant phenotypes at 24-25oC. At 17-18oC such females have an unc mutant but the eyes are normal even though other vao mutant characteristics are seen.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Hemizygous embryos were examined with polarised light microscopy and antibody staining and found to have wild type muscle pattern and contraction.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Second breakpoint not reported.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
    • FBab0022117
    References (27)