Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)RK2
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0000674
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)netrin, RK2
Computed Breakpoints include

12D2-12E1;13A2-13A5

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

ben << bk1 << wapm << eag << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes multiple ribosomal protein-coding genes (in addition to other genes).

Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0054163) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of eag (FBrf0054163) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0054163)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Transmission rate of Dp(1;f)J21A through females to progeny is 28%, Df(1)RK2 has no effect on transmission.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

The Fas2-positive longitudinal tracts are positioned farther apart from the midline than normal in mutant embryos.

Flies heterozygous for the deletion do not show a Minute bristle phenotype.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Midgut development of mutant embryos is wild type.

Hemizygous embryos were examined with polarised light microscopy and antibody staining: muscle pattern abnormal due principally to variably expressed defect in insertion site positioning.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (26)