Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)TEM501
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0000734
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)TEM-501
Computed Breakpoints include

2E3-2F1;3C2-3C3

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

2D4-2E1;3C1-3C3

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(1)2Ea << bk1 << l(1)2Di << w << bk2 << rst

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

As Df(1)TEM501 complements kz mutants, the chromosome must either carry two deletions (one either side of kz) or be duplicated for kz+ elsewhere on the chromosome.

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of l(1)2Dh (FBrf0027912) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of crn (FBrf0027912) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of w (FBrf0026306) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0033204)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Stocks (0)
Availability

Stated to be lost.

Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (9)