Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)bi-D2
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (1) bifid
FlyBase ID
FBab0000756
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)biD2
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

norpA << bk1 << lac << ovo << bk2 << rg

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes a single ribosomal protein-coding gene (though other genes are also removed).

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0048195) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of ovo (FBrf0048195) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0048195)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Flies heterozygous for the deletion do not show a Minute bristle phenotype.

    Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Hemizygous embryos were examined with polarised light microscopy and antibody staining: muscle pattern grossly deranged.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Removes the svb but not ovo function

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
    References (18)