Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)bi-DL5
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (1) bifid
FlyBase ID
FBab0000763
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)biDL5
Computed Breakpoints include

3F4-4B6;4E1-4E2

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

3C7-3C12;4E1-4E2

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

cho << bk1 << mei-9 << ovo << bk2 << rg

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of cho (FBrf0048195) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of mei-9 (citation unavailable) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of ovo (FBrf0048195) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0080317)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     

    on Uc chromosome which contains a readily mobilized gypsy element at ct

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Df(1)bi-DL5
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (1) bifid
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (7)