Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)ct-J4
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0000785
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)ctJ4
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Sxl << bk1 << e(olfC) << bk2 << dec-1

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0033204) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0025084)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Homozygous embryos have normal gut morphology.

    Weak second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1 : malformed phenotype penetrance 10-24%.

    Midgut development of mutant embryos is wild type.

    Salivary glands are reduced in size in homozygous embryos. Malpighian tubule material is not elongated.

    Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Embryos hemizygous for Df(1)ct-J4 and Df(1)ct4b1 were examined with polarised light microscopy and antibody staining: muscle pattern incomplete due to muscle absences.

    Homozygous embryos lack Malpighian tubules and the gut wall is 3--4 fold thicker than wild type at the junction of the posterior and anterior midgut.

    Lethal male embryos show incomplete condensation of the ventral nerve cord <up>Campos-Ortega and Jimenez, 1979, Development and Neurobiology of Drosophila (Siddiqi, Babu, Hall and Hall, eds.). Plenum Press, New York and London, pp. 201-22</up>. Heterozygotes with wild-type or balancer X chromosomes show thoracic protuberances <up>100% penetrance and variable expression (Voelker and Wisely, 1982, D. I. S. 58: 150-51)</up>.

    Stocks (3)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    T.K. Johnson.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
    References (42)