Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)dm75e19
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Inversion (1) diminutive
FlyBase ID
FBab0000802
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)dm75e, Df(1)dm75e19
Computed Breakpoints include

3C11;3E4;5E

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Sgs4 << bk1 << slc << bk2 << l(1)3Ed << l(1)3Ec << bk3

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Left breakpoint located on molecular map (McGinnis et al., 1980; Davis and Davidson, 1984).

Comments on Cytology

All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0034402)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Transmission rate of Dp(1;f)J21A through females to progeny is 28%, Df(1)dm75e19 has no effect on transmission.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Shows dominant enhancement of dominant haltere phenotype caused by Ubx195 and Ubx9.22.

Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Deficient embryos show a variably penetrant mutant midgut phenotype: midgut smaller.

Homozygous embryos do not complete head involution, dorsal closure or germband retraction, and have disconnected tracheae. Hindgut length is variable, but always shorter than wild-type, and the Malpighian tubules and the posterior midgut are variably absent or reduced in size.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

No significant change in female lethality when in combination with Sxlf1.

Hemizygous embryos were examined with polarised light microscopy and antibody staining and found to have wild type muscle pattern and contraction.

Puff formation at 3C11 during intermoult period.

Cell viable in abdominal cuticle (Ripoll and Garcia-Bellido, 1979, Genetics 91: 443-53). Slight dm phenotype in heterozygotes with Ubl (Mortin and Lefevre, 1981, Chromosoma 82: 237-47). Germ-line clones lethal (Garcia-Bellido and Robbins, 1983, Genetics 103: 235-47).

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Lefevre.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (11)
References (34)