Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)g
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (1) garnet
FlyBase ID
FBab0000827
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)g1, Df(1)g-1, Df(1)g-l, gl
Computed Breakpoints include

12A3-12A10;12E4

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
X:13,641,116..13,727,113 (Df(1)g:bk1)
X:14,193,214..14,247,732 (Df(1)g:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

up << bk1 << mus101 << roam << bk2 << na

Genetic mapping information
Comments

The X:13641116..13727113 release 6 coordinates of the left breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the rightmost end of a PCR primer pair flanking the insertion site of P{EPgy2}NFATEY07123 from Table S1 of FBrf0212582, which amplified a DNA segment from Df(1)g in tests at the Bloomington Stock Center. The right extent corresponds to the right end of mus101, which published results say is deleted.

The X:14193214..14247732 release 6 coordinates of the right breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the left end of yl, which published results say is deleted. The right extent corresponds to the left end of mud, which published results say is not deleted.

This deletion removes a single ribosomal protein-coding gene (though other genes are also removed).

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of up (FBrf0038305) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0037133) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of yl (FBrf0039222) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of na (citation unavailable)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Transmission rate of Dp(1;f)J21A through females to progeny is 28%, Df(1)g has no effect on transmission.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Flies heterozygous for the deletion do not show a Minute bristle phenotype.

Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

Weak second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1 : malformed phenotype penetrance 10-24%.

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.

Homozygous embryos are very abnormal compared to wild-type.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

male lethal cell lethal.

Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

L. V. Morgan, 24th Dec. 1924.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
References (41)