Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)hl-a
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0000832
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)hla
Computed Breakpoints include

7B7;7E2

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
X:7,678,859..7,901,331 (Df(1)hl-a:bk1)
X:8,276,200..8,409,272 (Df(1)hl-a:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

ct << bk1 << M(1)7C << bk2 << ptg

Genetic mapping information
Comments

The X:7678859..7901331 release 6 coordinates of the left breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the right end of ct, which published results say is not deleted. The right extent corresponds to the right end of RpS6, which published results say is deleted.

The X:8276200..8409272 release 6 coordinates of the right breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the right end of nAChRalpha3. The right extent corresponds to the left end of Trf2. FBrf0144880 mapped the breakpoint to this region.

This deletion removes multiple ribosomal protein-coding genes (in addition to other genes).

Comments on Cytology

All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0103013)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

Flies heterozygous for the deletion show a Minute bristle phenotype.

Deficiency heterozygotes demonstrated extremely retarded development during the larval period.

Stocks (1)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (11)