Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)mal12
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (1) maroonlike
FlyBase ID
FBab0000850
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)mal12, mal12, Df(1)ma-l12
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << amn << bb << bk2 << l(1)carot3

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Deletion of some of bb.

Right breakpoint is far to the right of 20A.

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0024685) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of bb (FBrf0020526) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0038305)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Fertile when in combination with Dp(1;Y)mal+, but lethal in combination with Dp(1;Y)BSYy+ or Dp(1;Y)y+mal126.

    Heterozygotes with Dp(1;Y)y+mal126 or Dp(1;Y)BSYy+ are lethal and fertile with Dp(1;Y)y+mal+.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Homozygous and hemizygous lethal.

    Heterozygotes with a wild type chromosome show an abnormal wing position.

    Shows very reduced viability in D.melanogaster-:-D.simulans hybrids, with most hybrids dying during the late third instar stage or during pupation. Hybrids show a distinct developmental lag, have a rough eye phenotype and often have severe abdominal etching.

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Chromosome segregates normally from the Y chromosome during male meiosis.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
    References (17)