Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)mal13
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (1) maroonlike
FlyBase ID
FBab0000851
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)ma-l13
Computed Breakpoints include

19C3-19E1;20E1-h26

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

mel << bk1 << mal << su(f) << bk2 << bb

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of mel (FBrf0019285) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of mal (FBrf0019285) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of su(f) (FBrf0019285) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of bb (FBrf0019285)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Name Synonyms
Deficiency (1) maroonlike
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (8)