Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)mal3
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (1) maroonlike
FlyBase ID
FBab0000854
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)mal3, mal3, Df(1)ma-l3
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

amn << bk1 << ot << l(1)20Ah << bk2 << bb

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Right breakpoint is far to the right of 20A.

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0024685) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of su(f) (FBrf0020526) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of bb (FBrf0020526)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Semi-lethal in combination with Df(1)B56.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Deficient embryos show an uninterpretable mutant midgut phenotype.

    Homozygous embryos are very abnormal compared to wild-type.

    Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Stocks (4)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     

    Induced on: a chromosome carrying Dp(1;1)scV1.

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (1) maroonlike
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (26)