Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)r-D1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (1) rudimentary
FlyBase ID
FBab0000884
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)rD1
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

14C2-14C4;15B2-15C1

14C5-14C6;15A6-15B1

14D1-14D2;15D1-15D2

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

mei-41 << bk1 << l(1)15DFb << l(1)15DFa << bk2 << l(1)ESHS51

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes multiple ribosomal protein-coding genes (in addition to other genes).

Comments on Cytology

Simple deficiency. Breakpoints are 14B6;15A2 or 14C2-14C4;15B2

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0079877) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0076870) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0079877)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Flies heterozygous for the deletion show a Minute bristle phenotype.

    Intermediate second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1 : malformed phenotype penetrance 25-75%.

    Midgut development of mutant embryos is wild type.

    Homozygous embryos are very abnormal compared to wild-type.

    Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Hemizygous embryos were examined with polarised light microscopy and antibody staining: no syncytial muscles develop, embryos are immobile, and visceral mesoderm development is also impaired.

    Semilethal opposite r, r29, or r38 para- r- Two Minutes surround r ; the one on the left, M(1)14C, is new, the one on the right is RpS5 (Lefevre)

    Stocks (3)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    "14C5--6;15A6--B1" was stated as revision.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (1) rudimentary
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (29)