Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)sd72b
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (1) scalloped
FlyBase ID
FBab0000956
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)sd72b, Df(1)sd72b26, Df(1)sd72b26
Computed Breakpoints include

13F1;14B1

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bas << bk1 << l(1)A17 << l(1)04 << bk2 << Cyp1

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

All limits from polytene analysis (FBrf0034402)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

A slight larval head defect is seen in Df(1)sd72b/Dp(1;Y)shi+1 animals. The bases of the mouth hooks are slightly reduced as are the H-piece and dental sclerites, but the cirri appear to be complete, and the lateral process is not truncated.

Transmission rate of Dp(1;f)J21A through females to progeny is 28%, Df(1)sd72b weakly decreases transmission.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Shows dominant enhancement of dominant haltere phenotype caused by Ubx195 and Ubx9.22.

Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.

Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.

Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

Midgut development of mutant embryos is wild type.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Hemizygous embryos were examined with polarised light microscopy and antibody staining: movement sluggish, muscle pattern incomplete and shape of attachment sites subtly altered.

Extreme sd phenotype over RpII215Ubl.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Lefevre, 26th Feb. 1972.

 

Separable from: a recessive lethal not closely linked to the deficiency.

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

Heterozygotes with wild type copy of sd have an incompletely penetrant wing margin phenotype similar to sd. Females often have twisted third thoracic legs. Ectopic bristles are often clustered along the wing veins.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (10)
References (54)