Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)v-L1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (1) vermilion
FlyBase ID
FBab0000979
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)vL1
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
X:10,854,869..10,925,631 (Df(1)v-L1:bk1)
X:11,108,482..11,136,887 (Df(1)v-L1:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

10A2;10A3-10A6

10A1-10A2;10A4-10A5

9F13;10A4-10A5

10A1-10A2;10A5-10A6

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(1)9Fg << bk1 << v << Hsp60 << bk2 << l(1)10Ad

Genetic mapping information
Comments

The X:10854869..10925631 release 6 coordinates of the left breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the right end of feo, which published results say is not deleted. The right extent corresponds to the right end of v, which published results say is deleted.

The X:11108482..11136887 release 6 coordinates of the right breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the the left end of Hsp60, which published results say is deleted. The right extent corresponds to the leftmost end of a PCR primer pair flanking the insertion site of P{EPgy2}EY09320 from Table S1 of FBrf0212582, which did amplified a DNA segment from Df(1)v-L1 in tests at the Bloomington Stock Center.

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0036012) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0039833) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0035977)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

Homozygous larval lethal.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

Lefevre.

 

Associated with: T(1;3)vL1.

Induced with, but genetically separable from T(1;3)vL1.

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

"9F13--13+;10A5--5+" was stated as revision.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
References (20)