Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)v-L15
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (1) vermilion
FlyBase ID
FBab0000984
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)vL15, Df(1)v-L15, vl15
Computed Breakpoints include

9B1;10A1

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Yp1 << bk1 << l(1)75B5 << bk2 << sev

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0020605) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of csk (FBrf0035977) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0020605)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

Df(1)v-L15 does not rescue the weakly viable D.melanogaster/D.simulans hybrid females derived from a cross of D.simulans females to D.melanogaster males.

Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.

Intermediate second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1 : malformed phenotype penetrance 25-75%.

Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

Deficient embryos show a variably penetrant mutant midgut phenotype: incomplete constriction formation.

Homozygous embryos do not complete head involution, and tracheae are disconnected. Fusion of the midgut primordia and elongation of the hindgut and Malpighian tubules is variable.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Hemizygous embryos were examined with polarised light microscopy and antibody staining: muscle pattern incomplete due to muscle absences.

Stocks (5)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

flw alleles are lethal over Df(1)v-L15 but viable over Df(1)C52, with a flap-wing phenotype.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (15)
References (46)