Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)v-L3
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (1) vermilion
FlyBase ID
FBab0000987
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)vL3, Df vL3
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
X:10,845,132..10,850,272 [-] (Df(1)v-L3:bk1)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

9F7-9F8;10A5-10A7

9F10;10A7-10A8

9F10-9F11;10A7-10A8

9F11-9F12;10A7

9F8-9F9;10A6-10A7

9F6-9F9;10A6-10A7

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

sbr << bk1 << l(1)J30.4 << bk2 << rtv

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Ref: Craymer and Roy, 1980, D. I. S. 55: 200--204

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0035977) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of fliG (FBrf0035977) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of l(1)10Ae (FBrf0035977) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0020605)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Hemizygous embryos were examined with polarised light microscopy and antibody staining and found to have wild type muscle pattern and contraction.

    Ventral cord split.

    Shows a mutant eye colour phenotype in combination with rasD78.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Replication normal.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
    References (37)