Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)v-L4
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (1) vermilion
FlyBase ID
FBab0000988
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)vL4
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
X:10,824,991..10,827,527 [-] (Df(1)v-L4:bk1)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

9F5-9F7;10A1

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

fliK << bk1 << sbr << csk << bk2 << sev

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0020605) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of csk (FBrf0035977) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0020605)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Mutant embryos show pathfinding errors in the ISNb pathway.

    Shows a mutant eye colour phenotype in combination with rasD78.

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
    References (24)