Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)v64f
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (1) vermilion
FlyBase ID
FBab0001001
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)v64f29, Df(1)v-64f
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

9F3-9F5;10A2-10A3

9E5-9E6;10A2

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(1)9Ec << bk1 << l(1)9Ee << csk << bk2 << sev

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

10A1-2 breakpoint mapped to a restriction fragment at -2.7 to -1.3 kb (Hafen, Kasler, Edstrom and Rubin, 1987, Science 236: 55-63); see molecular biology under sev for coordinates)

Comments on Cytology

Deletion of 16/18 bands.

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0044450) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of sesB (FBrf0035977) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0020605) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0034402)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Heterozygous females exhibit slightly reduced viability and fertility.

    Stocks (0)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (9)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (1) vermilion
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (20)