Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(1)y-X15
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (1) yellow-X ray
FlyBase ID
FBab0001080
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(1)yx15, yx15
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order

4Rt - 101 | 8C - 20D | 8C - 1B | 1Rt

Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << l(1)1Ac << bb << bk2 << l(1)carot3

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left breakpoint is at 20D1-20D2 and the chromosome is deficient for the rest of section 20.

Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of l(1)1Ac (FBrf0024685) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of bb (FBrf0024685)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Fertile when in combination with Dp(1;Y)BSYy+and sterile in combination with Dp(1;Y)y+mal126 or Dp(1;Y)mal+.

    Heterozygotes with Dp(1;Y)BSYy+ are fertile but sterile with Dp(1;Y)y+mal+ or Dp(1;Y)y+mal126.

    Df(1)y-X15/y+Y male lethal Df(1)y-X15/BSYy+ male viable Df(1)y-X15/BSYy+ male fertile Df(1)y-X15/Dp(1;Y)y+mal+ male viable Df(1)y-X15/Dp(1;Y)y+mal+ male sterile

    NOT in combination with other aberrations
    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (9)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Deficiency (1) yellow-X ray
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (13)