Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)C'
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0001429
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2Lh)C'
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
2L:22,536,884..22,943,135 (Df(2L)C':bk1)
2L:23,515,712..23,515,712 (Df(2L)C':bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << l(2)40Fa << bk2

Genetic mapping information
Comments

The 2L:22536884..22943135 release 6 coordinates of the left breakpoint are estimates. The left extent corresponds to the right end of RpL5, because Df(2L)C' heterozygotes do not show the Minute phenotypes that would be seen if this haploinsufficient gene were deleted. The right extent corresponds to the right end of lt, which published results say is deleted.

The right breakpoint of Df(2L)C' is shown at release 6 coordinate 2L:23515712 , the right end of the 2L genome assembly, because Df(2L)C' extends into 2L centric heterochromatin.

Comments on Cytology

Complex rearrangement with additional heterochromatic material.

Deficiency of basal heterochromatin.

All limits from inclusion of cta (citation unavailable)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Heterozygotes with In(2LR)U are viable.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

The Df(2L)C' chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Heterozygosity for Df(2L)C' results in 0.7% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.0% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.

Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 

reconstitution of chromosome 2 by detachment of compound second chromosomes.

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
References (29)