Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)Drlrv17
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0001440
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)Drl-rv17
Computed Breakpoints include

42C2-42C7;43D1-43D7

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

42C2-42C7;43C7

42C2-42C7;43D1-43D7

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

bk1 << l(2)01289 << l(2)43Da << bk2 << l(2)43Db

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0102180) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of l(2)01289 (FBrf0091336) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of l(2)43Da (FBrf0058613) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0102180)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations
    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Semi-lethality of the vimarB6-2-30 mutation is complemented in combination with Df(2R)Drlrv17.

    Stocks (3)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    The Df(2R)Drlrv17 chromosome may act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but the eye colour phenotype in the presence of Df(2R)Drlrv17 overlaps the eye colour phenotype in a wild-type background so it cannot be unequivocally demonstrated that the deficiency chromosome uncovers a suppressor of telomeric silencing. In addition, any suppression is a false positive result (the suppressor is not within the bounds of the deficient region) because the region of the deficiency is covered by one or more nonsuppressing deficiencies.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
    Reported As
    Symbol Synonym
    Df(2R)Drl-R+17
    Df(2R)Drlrv17
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (9)