Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2R)Drlrv3
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0001450
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2R)Drl-rv3
Computed Breakpoints include
42E1-42E4;43C3
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
42E1-42E4;43C3
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
bk1 << Eb1 << so << bk2 << dpa
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of Eb1 (FBrf0067338) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
The Df(2R)Drlrv3 chromosome acts as a dominant weak suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but this is a false positive result (the suppressor is not within the bounds of the deficient region) because the region of the deficiency is covered by one or more nonsuppressing deficiencies.
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Df(2R)Drl-R+3
Df(2R)Drlrv3
Name Synonyms
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (6)