Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)H20
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0001470
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)H2, Df(2)H20, H20
Computed Breakpoints include
36A8-36A9;36F1
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
2L:16,686,357..16,689,573 [+] (Df(2L)H20:bk1)
2L:16,680,000..16,692,000 (Df(2L)H20:bk1)
2L:18,359,026..18,393,441 (Df(2L)H20:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
her << bk1 << l(2)k04206 << bk2 << Dox-A3
Genetic mapping information
Comments
The 2L:16680054 ..16692000 release 6 coordinates of the left breakpoint are estimates based on figure 2 of FBrf0100594.
The 2L:18359026 ..18393441 release 6 coordinates of the right breakpoint are estimates based on FBrf0183166, which showed the breakpoint to map between the right end of Acp36DE and the right end of Fas3.
Comments on Cytology
Ref: Ashburner et al., 1990, Genetics 126: 679--694
Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0044474) Left limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0048188) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0044468)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Molecular Data
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
Df(2L)M36F-S6 is semi-lethal in combination with Df(2L)H20. Surviving males and females are fertile.
Df(2L)RA5/Df(2L)H20 females have reduced fertility.
Df(2L)r10/Df(2L)H20 results in almost complete lethality.
Inferred to overlap with: Df(2L)TW137.
Effect on variegation of y in In(1)y3P and Sb in T(2;3)SbV studied: inactivation of y occurs independently of inactivation of Sb.
Enhancer of In(1)wm4h position-effect variegation.
Df(2L)H20/Df(2L)TW119 lethal Df(2L)H20/Df(2L)M36F-S5 lethal Df(2L)H20/Df(2L)TW137 lethal Df(2L)H20/Df(2L)T317 lethal Df(2L)H20/Df(2L)TW201 lethal Df(2L)H20/Df(2L)203 lethal Df(2L)H20/Df(2L)330 lethal Df(2L)H20/Df(2L)VA18 lethal
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Lysates from 4 hour old prepupae heterozygous for Df(2L)H20 show no reduction in caspase activation compared to wild type.
The Df(2L)H20 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).
Heterozygosity for Df(2L)H20 results in 2.8% X chromosome nondisjunction and 0.0% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.
Heterozygotes show no adult central brain defect.
Df(2L)H20 in combination with a pair of introgressions from D.simulans spanning 30F1-31E7 to 35D7-36A14 Dsim\Int(2L)S and 21A1 to 22D1--23A2 Dsim\Int(2L)D produces sterile male flies. These flies are female sterile.
Heterozygotes are flightless, but show normal muscle patterns, except for a reduced birefringence of the indirect flight muscles compared to those of wild type.
Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.
Intermediate second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1 : malformed phenotype penetrance 25-75%.
Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.
Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.
Midgut development of mutant embryos is wild type.
Homozygous embryos have a truncated head and the stomodeum is shifted anteriorly.
Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.
Nonmotile germ cells.
Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
C. Nusslein-Volhard.
Nusslein-Volhard.
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (12)
References (83)