Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)J2
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) Jammed
FlyBase ID
FBab0001475
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)J-der2, Df(2L)J-der-2
Computed Breakpoints include

31B1;32A1-32A2

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
2L:10,208,117..10,210,314 (Df(2L)J2:bk1)
2L:10,792,442..10,804,501 (Df(2L)J2:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

Pka-C1 << bk1 << l(2)31Ab << l(2)32Ab << bk2 << l(2)03788

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

The left Df(2L)J2 breakpoint lies within CG5731 or CG5727 or in the region between them, and lies in the range 2L: 10208117..10210314 (R5) (predicted cytology: 31B1).

The right Df(2L)J2 breakpoint likely lies within CG31869, CG18561 or Nos or in the region between these genes, and lies in the range 2L: 10792442..10804501 (R5) (predicted cytology: 32B1).

Ref: Lindsley and Zimm, 1992

Ref: Mange and Sandler, 1973, Genetics 73: 73--86

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0054956) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of Su(var)2-1 (FBrf0056214) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of dbf (FBrf0064394) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0049878)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Df(2L)J2/+ heterozygotes show full suppression of In(1)wm4 variegation.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

The Df(2L)J2 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Acts as a dosage sensitive maternal modifier of run : causes tergite defects in greater than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Lethal over da

Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

Replication proceeds but there are fewer larger nuclei.

The original Df(2L)J2 chromosome also carried an additional deletion within polytene region 22.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (10)
References (46)