Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)J27
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) Jammed
FlyBase ID
FBab0001477
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)J-der27, Df(2L)J-der-27
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

trk << bk1 << deg << Suc << bk2 << l(2)31Eu

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0049878) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of SamDC (FBrf0058585) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of l(2)31Ep (FBrf0058585) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0058585)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Df(2L)J27/+ heterozygote showed moderate suppression of In(1)wm4 variegation.

    Suppressor of In(1)wm4h position-effect variegation.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    The Df(2L)J27 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

    Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

    Heterozygotes with Cdk1216P, cdc2E1-23 or cdc2B47 are lethal. Lethality can be partially rescued by expression of P{Cdk1A171T}, P{G43E} or P{P131S} at 18oC, levels of rescue drop at higher temperatures.

    Lowering the dose of stg or cdc2 has no effect on the germline phenotype of rux.

    Wing phenotype of l(1)scUAS.cHa is suppressed.

    Lethal over da

    Stocks (1)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     

    Revertant

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (9)
    References (45)