Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)M24F11
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) Minute
FlyBase ID
FBab0001492
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)M11
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

capu << bk1 << ed << dp << bk2 << slf

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes multiple ribosomal protein-coding genes (in addition to other genes).

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0039034) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of ed (FBrf0039034) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of dp (FBrf0039034) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0082073)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Df(2L)ed-dp/Df(2L)M24F11 transheterozygotes exhibit delayed ventral furrow invagination, mesoderm spreading defects and a malformed germ band.

    Suppressor of In(1)wm4h position-effect variegation.

    Heterozygotes with Df(2L)M24F-B, Df(2L)ed1, Df(2L)ed2 or Df(2L)tkv3 are lethal and with Df(2L)tkv2 are viable.

    Suppresses position-effect variegation in In(1)wm4h

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Flies heterozygous for the deletion show a Minute bristle phenotype.

    Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.

    Reduced viability and fertility.

    Homozygous lethal, shows a strong Minute phenotype. Chromosome has a suppressor effect on w variegation of In(1)wm4h.

    M phenotype.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer
     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
    References (20)