Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)M36F-S5
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0001493
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)M36-S5
Computed Breakpoints include

36D1-36D3;36F7-36F11

Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

36D1-36E1;36F1-37A1

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

qua << bk1 << CadN << l(2)36Ff << bk2 << l(2)37Ac

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes a single ribosomal protein-coding gene (though other genes are also removed).

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0044468) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of CadN (FBrf0044468) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of l(2)36Ff (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0028752)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Inferred to overlap with: Df(2L)H20.

    No effect on In(1)wm4h position-effect variegation.

    Df(2L)M36F-S5/Df(2L)M36F-S6 lethal (claimed by Schultz to complement this deficiency, but found by Wright not to do so). Df(2L)M36F-S5/Df(2L)TW119 lethal (Wright) Df(2L)M36F-S5/Df(2L)H20 lethal (Wright) Df(2L)M36F-S5/Df(2L)TW50 lethal (Wright) Df(2L)M36F-S5/Df(2L)TW137 lethal (Wright) Df(2L)M36F-S5/Df(2L)E71 lethal (Wright) Df(2L)M36F-S5/ Df(2L)TW3 lethal (Wright) Df(2L)M36F-S5/Df(2L)VA16 lethal (Wright) Df(2L)M36F-S5/Df(2L)hk18 lethal (Wright)

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Flies heterozygous for the deletion show a Minute bristle phenotype.

    Heterozygotes have a reduced number of sensilla trichodea on the antenna compared to wild-type flies.

    Minute phenotype is not suppressed by RpL32+t3.3.

    Minute phenotype

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Schultz, 1933.

     

    in stock labelled M(2)HS5

    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    Stock from Bowling Green Collection purported to be M(2)39F1 was found to be deficient for a region that includes M(2)36F.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (12)
    References (26)