Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)OD15
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0001505
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)OD-15
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
2L:19,049,132..19,049,265 [+] (Df(2L)OD15:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

36F7-36F9;37B9-37C1

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(2)36Fc << bk1 << l(2)36Fe << l(2)37Ba << bk2 << l(2)37Bb

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes multiple ribosomal protein-coding genes (in addition to other genes).

Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped

Proximal DNA breakpoint between -64.65 and -65.25 kb (see deficiency map under l(2)37 for coordinates)

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0084402) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of l(2)36Fd (FBrf0093227) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of Catsup (FBrf0044480) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of Dox-A2 (FBrf0044480)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Inferred to overlap with: Df(2L)BSC112.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Flies heterozygous for the deletion do not show a Minute bristle phenotype.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Gay, Contamine, Wright.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     

    37B9-37C1 breakpoint is between position -67.4 and -67.3 on the Ddc map relative to the HpaI restriction site near the 3' end of Ddc.

    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (3)
    Reported As
    Name Synonyms
    Secondary FlyBase IDs
      References (24)