Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)Prl
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) Proxless
FlyBase ID
FBab0001522
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)Pr1
Computed Breakpoints include
32F1-32F3;33F1-33F2
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
2L:11,437,223..11,497,070 (Df(2L)Prl:bk1)
2L:12,614,220..12,626,238 (Df(2L)Prl:bk2)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
RpS13 << bk1 << Prl << bk2 << pdm2
Genetic mapping information
Comments
This deletion removes a single ribosomal protein-coding gene (though other genes are also removed).
Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped
Distal breakpoint mapped to the DNA at about -430 to -400 kb (Frei et al., 1988).
Comments on Cytology
The left Df(2L)Prl breakpoint lies in salm, sala or CG6488 or in a region between the genes, and lies in the range 2L:11437223 ..11497070 (R5) (predicted cytology: 32F1-2).
The right Df(2L)Prl breakpoint lies within nub proximal to or within ref2, and lies in the range 2L:12614220 ..12626238 (R5) (predicted cytology: 33F1-2).
Limits of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0076124) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of kek1 (FBrf0089758) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0076124)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Completely deleted / disrupted
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
No effect on In(1)wm4h position-effect variegation.
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Flies heterozygous for the deletion do not show a Minute bristle phenotype.
Heterozygosity for Df(2L)Prl results in 1.5% X chromosome nondisjunction and 1.5% fourth chromosome nondisjunction in In(1)FM7/X ; svspa-pol females.
Df(2L)Prl in combination with a pair of introgressions from D.simulans spanning 30F1-31E7 to 35D7-36A14 Dsim\Int(2L)S and 21A1 to 22D1--23A2 Dsim\Int(2L)D produces sterile male flies. These flies are female sterile.
Shows dominant enhancement of dominant haltere phenotype caused by Ubx195 and Ubx9.22.
Does not cause unconditional lethality in hybrid females when heterozygous with D.simulans chromosome.
No second site non-complementing phenotype with zipEbr and zipmhc-c6.1.
Shows no maternal enhancement of dpphr4.
Dominantly enhances the rough eye phenotype of Df(1)Δ59 hemizygotes.
Mutants exhibit slight reduction in wing blade size and lack of wing vein L5.
Dominantly causes tergite defects in less than 50% of run3 heterozygotes.
Mutant cuticular phenotype of prd4/Df(2L)Prl transheterozygous embryos is rescued partially by one copy of and completely by two copies of P{prd-Gsb} and P{prd-Pax3}, two copies of P{prd-Gsb} can rescue embryos to adult flies.
Approximately 70% of homozygotes lack cells from the RP2/sib lineage, generally in only one or two hemisegments. All Df(2L)prd1.7/Df(2L)Prl embryos have hemisegments which show RP2/sib lineage defects.
Deficient embryos show a variably penetrant mutant midgut phenotype: constrictions absent.
Homozygous embryos do not complete head involution and tracheae and salivary glands are variable in size. The midgut does not constrict and the hindgut is slightly reduced in length. The Malpighian tubules are variably reduced in length.
Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.
RP2 lineage is normal in deficiency embryos.
prd4/Df(2L)Prl transheterozygotes only survive to adulthood in the presence of a copy of P{prd-SN20}. These adults give rise to fertile offspring.
Stocks (3)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
B.S. Baker.
 
The stock contains a second-site deletion uncovering l(2)gl.
In addition to the medial 2L deletion, the Df(2L)Prl chromosome studied is deleted for a number of genes at the tip of 2L, most likely due to a terminal deletion with its breakpoint in Ir21a or CG31973 or in the region between them - the breakpoint lies in the range 2L:22535 ..28754 (R5) (predicted cytology: 21B1). It is not known if all Df(2L)Prl chromosomes carry this terminal deletion.
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
The Df(2L)Prl chromosome contains a lesion in the 21A region, in addition to the deficiency at 32F1-33F2.
The Df(2L)Prl chromosome may act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but the eye colour phenotype in the presence of Df(2L)Prl overlaps the eye colour phenotype in a wild-type background so it cannot be unequivocally demonstrated that the deficiency chromosome uncovers a suppressor of telomeric silencing. In addition, the deficiency chromosome fails to complement lethal mutations of l(2)gl.
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
References (78)