Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)RA5
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
FlyBase ID
FBab0001523
Feature type
Also Known As
BicCΔ
Computed Breakpoints include
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

l(2)35De << bk1 << fs(2)35Ec << l(2)35Fg << bk2 << dac

Genetic mapping information
Comments

This deletion removes a single ribosomal protein-coding gene (though other genes are also removed).

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of ms(2)35Eb (FBrf0051973) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of mRpL4 (FBrf0051973) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of dac (FBrf0051973)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Affected Genes Inferred by Location
    Phenotypic Data
    In combination with other aberrations

    Df(2L)RA5/Df(2L)H20 females have reduced fertility.

    Female sterile in combination with Df(2L)TE35D-3. Male sterile in combination with Df(2L)TE35D-14. Viable in combination with Df(2L)TE35D-19.

    NOT in combination with other aberrations

    Flies heterozygous for the deletion do not show a Minute bristle phenotype.

    Most eggs laid develop to hatched larvae, some are undeveloped due to a developmental block in the later syncytial divisions.

    Stocks (2)
    Notes on Origin
    Discoverer

    Y. Hiromi.

     
    Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
     
    Separable Components
     
    Other Comments
     
    Synonyms and Secondary IDs (4)
    References (27)