Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)S3
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) Star
FlyBase ID
FBab0001538
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)S3, S3
Computed Breakpoints include

21D2;21F3-22A1

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints

21D2-21D3;21F3-22A1

21D2;21F3-22A1

21D1-21D3;21F2-22A1

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

ex << bk1 << l(2)21Da << bk2 << shr

Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology

Ref: Lewis, 1945, Genetics 30: 137--166

Left break is just to the right of 21D1-21D2, right break is just before 22A1-22A2.

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0006343) Right limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0042627) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0006343)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Complementation Data
Partially deleted / disrupted
Molecular Data
Completely deleted
Partially deleted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

No effect on In(1)wm4h position-effect variegation.

Lethal in combination with T(2;4)astv.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

Eye phenotype is dominantly enhanced by astK6.

Hemizygosity weakly enhances the phl::tor12D.hs.sev phenotype.

Heterozygosity for this deletion has no effect on the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Stocks (5)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer

E.B. Lewis, 1940.

 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

The Df(2L)S3 chromosome may act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion), but the eye colour phenotype in the presence of Df(2L)S3 overlaps the eye colour phenotype in a wild-type background so it cannot be unequivocally demonstrated that the deficiency chromosome uncovers a suppressor of telomeric silencing.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (10)
References (26)