Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)Scorv10
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) Scutoid
FlyBase ID
FBab0001546
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)ScoR+10, ScoR+10
Computed Breakpoints include
35B1-35B2;35D5-35E1;35D2-35D7;35D5-35D7
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
bk1 << noc << Adh << bk2 << mol << wor << bk3 << sna << l(2)35De << bk4 << ms(2)35Eb
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Cytology is similar to Tp(2;2)Sco.
Cytologically invisible deletion.
Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of elA (FBrf0033158) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of Adh (FBrf0033158) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of CycE (FBrf0039455) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of BicC (FBrf0063478) Left limit of break 3 from complementation mapping against wor (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 3 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Left limit of break 4 from complementation mapping against Gli (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 4 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
Heterozygotes with Df(2L)RA5 exhibit a leaky female sterile phenotype (uncovering fs(2)35Ec).
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Ashburner.
 
Revertant
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Reported to delete Adhr in error; see FBrf0141768 for correction.
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Name Synonyms
Deficiency (2L) Scutoid
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (11)