Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)Scorv18
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) Scutoid
FlyBase ID
FBab0001549
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)ScoR+18, ScoR+18
Computed Breakpoints include
35B1--2;35E1--F1;35D2--7;[<35D]
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
35B1-35B2;35B2-35B4;35D1-35D2;35E2
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
bk1 << noc << Adh << bk2 << mol << wor << bk3 << sna << BicC << bk4
Genetic mapping information
Comments
FBrf0091058 and FBrf0082309 differ in their conclusions about molecular mapping of the proximal breakpoint of Df(2L)Scorv18 with respect to the BicC transcription unit. Weight of evidence favours the FBrf0091058 interpretation (see Roote, 1999.1.18, personal communication).
Comments on Cytology
Stated to break in BicC transcription unit.
Cytologically similar to Tp(2;2)Sco.
Cytologically invisible deletion.
Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of elA (FBrf0039455) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of Adh (FBrf0034393) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of BicC (FBrf0051973) Right limit of break 2 from non-inclusion of Ca-α1D (FBrf0051973) Left limit of break 3 from complementation mapping against wor (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 3 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable) Right limit of break 4 from polytene analysis (citation unavailable)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
37% of ISNb nerves show a bypass phenotype in Df(2L)RM5/Df(2L)Scorv18 embryos (20% of ISNb nerves are wild type). 68% of ISNd nerves show a bypass phenotype in Df(2L)RM5/Df(2L)Scorv18 embryos (29% of ISNd nerves are wild type).
In Df(2L)Scorv18/Df(2L)RM5 transheterozygotes (beat-Ia- BicC-) the SNb fails to diverge from the ISN completely (full bypass) in 68% segments or partially (partial bypass) in 28% segments.
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Ashburner.
 
Revertant
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Reported to delete Adhr in error; see FBrf0141768 for correction.
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (9)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Deficiency (2L) Scutoid
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (14)