Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)Sd37
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) Segregation distorter
FlyBase ID
FBab0001557
Feature type
Also Known As
SD-5R37
Computed Breakpoints include

37D2-37D5;38A6-38B2

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Mutagen
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints

37D2-37D7;38A6-38B2

37C6-37D1;38A6-38B2

Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

γTub37C << bk1 << l(2)37Dd << l(2)37Fg << bk2 << pr

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Copy number variation (CNV) analysis identifies a deletion on chromosome 2L with breakpoints occurring in approximately 3kb windows whose midpoints are coordinates 2L:19423344 and 2L:19962150.

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0030142) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of RanGap (FBrf0030142) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0030142)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations

Viable and female fertile in combination with Df(2L)be408. Viable and fertile in combination with Df(2L)pr2b. Viable and fertile in combination with Df(2L)pr37. Viable, male fertile and female subfertile in combination with Df(2L)pr11163. Viable and fertile in combination with Df(2L)pr-M1. Lethal in combination with Df(2L)pr49. Lethal in combination with Df(2L)pr8311. Lethal in combination with Df(2L)pr1122. Lethal in combination with Df(2L)TW1. Lethal in combination with Df(2L)TW161.

NOT in combination with other aberrations

The Df(2L)Sd37 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
 

Induced on: an SD-5 chromosome carrying In(2R)SD5 and In(2R)NS.

Induced on: In(2R)NS, In(2R)SD5, SD-5.

Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

37C6-37D1 breakpoint is between position +60.1 and +66.8 on the Ddc map relative to the HpaI restriction site near the 3' end of Ddc.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (5)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Deficiency (2L) Segregation distorter
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (16)