Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)Sd77
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) Segregation distorter
FlyBase ID
FBab0001560
Feature type
Also Known As
SD-MadR77, SDR77, Df(2L)SDR77
Computed Breakpoints include

37C2-37C7;38C1-38C2

Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
2L:19,171,128..19,173,628 [+] (Df(2L)Sd77:bk1)
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Progenitor
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data

brat << bk1 << γTub37C << l(2)38Aa << bk2 << ms(2)38C

Genetic mapping information
Comments

Distal breakpoint +47.05 - +52.55 kb <up>for coordinates see deficiency map under l(2)37</up>

Comments on Cytology

Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0084402) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of γTub37C (FBrf0084402) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0039473)

Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations

The Df(2L)Sd77 chromosome does not act as a dominant suppressor of telomeric silencing (assayed using the effect of the chromosome on the eye colour phenotype of flies carrying "P{wvar}KR3-2", a stable "brown-red" variant of the P{3'WP-2,wvar}2Lt insertion).

Heterozygosity for this deletion suppresses the mutant ovarian phenotype of ovoD2.

Stocks (2)
Notes on Origin
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 

37C6-37D1 breakpoint is between position +49.2 and +51.4 on the Ddc map relative to the HpaI restriction site near the 3' end of Ddc.

Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
Reported As
Name Synonyms
Deficiency (2L) Segregation distorter
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (22)