Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)TE35B-1
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) transposing Element in 35AB
FlyBase ID
FBab0001582
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)TE146(Z)GW1
Computed Breakpoints include
35B1;35C4-35C5
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
pu << bk1 << elA << esg << bk2 << wor
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0042115) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of elA (FBrf0042115) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0042115)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
Df(2L)TE35B-1/Df(2L)b83d29a adults are wild-type. Df(2L)TE35B-1/Df(2L)b84a2 animals have an early lethal phenotype.
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Gubb.
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (6)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Df(2L)TE146
Df(2L)TE35A-1
Df(2L)TE35B-1
Name Synonyms
Deficiency (2L) transposing Element in 35AB
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (7)