Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)TE35B-10
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) transposing Element in 35AB
FlyBase ID
FBab0001583
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)TE146(Z)GW10
Computed Breakpoints include
34F5;35B2
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
l(2)34Fa << bk1 << wb << noc << bk2 << osp
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Breakpoint(s) molecularly mapped
Breakpoint(s) mapped to the DNA (Chia, Karp, McGill and Ashburner, 1985; for coordinates see deficiency map under l(2)35A-E)
Comments on Cytology
Left limit of break 1 from polytene analysis (FBrf0042115) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of wb (FBrf0042115) Limits of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0042115)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Chromosome has no effect on the physical interaction between tandemly duplicated copies of w+ and z1, despite having breakpoints within the critical region.
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Durrant.
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Aberration has no effect on z but has breakpoints within the z critical region.
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (7)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Df(2L)TE146
Df(2L)TE35A-10
Df(2L)TE35B-10
Df(2L)TE35B-GW10
Name Synonyms
Deficiency (2L) transposing Element in 35AB
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (7)