Open Close
General Information
Symbol
Df(2L)TE35B-7
Species
D. melanogaster
Name
Deficiency (2L) transposing Element in 35AB
FlyBase ID
FBab0001601
Feature type
Also Known As
Df(2L)TE146(Z)GW7, Df(2L)GW7
Computed Breakpoints include
35A4;35B2
Deleted Segment
Sequence coordinates
Member of large scale dataset(s)
Nature of Aberration
Cytological Order
Class of aberration (relative to wild type)
Class of aberration (relative to progenitor)
Breakpoints
Causes alleles
Carries alleles
Transposon Insertions
Formalized genetic data
l(2)34Fd << bk1 << Pgant35A << Adh << bk2 << mol
Genetic mapping information
Comments
Comments on Cytology
Left limit of break 1 from non-inclusion of l(2)34Fc (FBrf0042115) Right limit of break 1 from inclusion of elB (FBrf0042115) Left limit of break 2 from inclusion of Adh (FBrf0042115) Right limit of break 2 from polytene analysis (FBrf0042115)
Sequence Crossreferences
DNA sequence
Protein sequence
Gene Deletion and Duplication Data
Genes Deleted / Disrupted
Genes NOT Deleted / Disrupted
Genes Duplicated
Complementation Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Molecular Data
Completely duplicated
Partially duplicated
Genes NOT Duplicated
Complementation Data
 
Molecular Data
 
Phenotypic Data
In combination with other aberrations
Df(2L)TE35B-7/Df(2L)b84h1 flies carrying Pgant35A+tGal show normal sensitivity to methyl methanesulfonate or γ rays. Df(2L)TE35B-7/Df(2L)b84h1 flies carrying Pgant35A+tGal show significantly greater microsatellite instability compared to control flies. Df(2L)TE35B-7/Df(2L)b84h1 flies carrying Pgant35A+tGal show a decrease in the stability of the dinucleotide repeat present in the wA87.2 allele when it is copied into the site of a double-strand break during gene conversion.
NOT in combination with other aberrations
Flies carrying both Df(2L)b84h1 and Df(2L)TE35B-7 are semi-sterile.
The lethal phenotype of Pgant35A-/Pgant35A- and Df(2L)TE35B-7/Df(2L)b84h1 (with both Pgant35A and spel1 deleted) can be rescued by a fragment of genomic DNA that includes Pgant35A but not spel1.
Stocks (0)
Notes on Origin
Discoverer
Ashburner.
 
Balancer / Genotype Variants of the Aberration
 
Separable Components
 
Other Comments
 
Reported to delete Adhr in error; see FBrf0141768 for correction.
Synonyms and Secondary IDs (8)
Reported As
Symbol Synonym
Name Synonyms
Deficiency (2L) transposing Element in 35AB
Secondary FlyBase IDs
    References (14)